79.49 in. (201.90 cm.) (height) by 45.51 in. (115.60 cm.) (width)
signed A de la Gandara (lower right)
Probably, Munich, 1906
Je Sais Tout: . magazine encyclopédique illustré, Paris, February 15, 1905, no. 49, p. 85, illustrated . . Femina , Paris, August 1, 1909 . Antonia Fraser, "Not Just a Pretty Face," . The Telegraph , London, October 28, 2007 . Xavier Mathieu, . Antonio de la Gandara , . Un témoin de la Belle Époque , Deauville, 2011, p. 92-3, illustrated (in color and in the background of a black and white photograph
Provenance:
Sale: Christie's, New York, November 1, 1995, lot 21, illustrated. Kurt Schon, Ltd., New Orleans . Private Collection, North Carolina